Boxing Schedule For February-May 2009

Feb 6

At Wicomico Civic Center, Salisbury, Md. (ESPN2), Yusaf Mack, New York, vs. Chris Henry, Houston, 10, for Macks’ NABA light heavyweight title and Henry’s NABF light heavyweight title.

At The Tachi Palace Hotel & Casino, Lemoore, Calif. (SHO), Andre Ward, Oakland, Calif., vs. Henry Buchanan, Chesterfield, S.C., 12, for Ward’s NABO super middleweight title.

Feb. 7

At Rostock, Germany, Andriy Kotelnik, Germany, vs. Marcos Rene Maidana, Argentina, 12, for Kotelnik’s WBA light welterweight title; Ruslan Chagaev, Germany, vs. Carl Davis Drumond, Costa Rica, 12, for Chagaev’s WBA heavyeweight title.

At Honda Center, Anaheim, Calif. (SHO), Vic Darchinyan, Australia, vs. Jorge Arce, Mexico, 12, for Darchinyan’s IBF-WBC-WBA junior bantamweight title; Antonio DeMarco, Mexico, Almazbek Raiymkulov, Las Vegas, 12, for the vacant NABO lightweight title.

Feb. 14

At St. Quentin, France, Cristobal Cruz, Mexico, vs. Cyril Thomas, France, 12, for Cruz’s IBF featherweight title; Osman Aktas, France, vs. Guillaume Frenois, France, 10, for Aktas’ French featherweight title.

At TBA, United States (HBO), Alfredo Angulo, Coachella, Calif., vs. Ricardo Mayorga, Nicaragua, 12, middleweights; Nate Campbell, Tampa, Fla., vs. Ali Fuenka, South Africa, 12, for Campbell’s IBF-WBA-WBO lightweight titles.

Feb. 20

At Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (ESPN2), Jesus Gonzales, Phoenix, vs. Richard Gutierrez, Miami, 10, light middleweights; Breidis Prescott, Colombia, vs. Ivan Hernandez, Mexico, 10, lightweights.

Feb. 21

At Madison Square Garden, New York (PPV), Miguel Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Michael Jennings, England, 12, for the vacant WBO welterweight title.

At Youngstown, Ohio (PPV), Kelly Pavlik, Youngstown, Ohio, vs. Marco Antonio Rubio, Mexico, 12, for Pavlik’s WBC-WBO middleweight titles.

Feb. 27

At Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Hollywood, Fla. (ESPN2), Glen Johnson, Miami, vs. Daniel Judah, Brooklyn, N.Y., 10, light heavyweights.

At the Prudential Center, Newark, N.J. (SHO), Tomasz Adamek, Jersey City, N.J., Johnathon Banks, Detroit, 12, for Adamek’s IBF cruiserweight title.

Feb. 28

At the Toyota Center, Houston (HBO), Juan Manuel Marquez, Anaheim, Calif., vs. Juan Diaz, Houston, 12, for Diaz’s IBO lightweight title; Chris John, Indonesia, vs. Rocky Juarez, Houston, 12, for John’s WBA featherweight title.

March 6

At Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, Conn. (ESPN2), Delvin Rodriguez, Danbury, Conn., vs. Isaac Hlatshwayo, South Africa, 12, IBF welterweight title eliminator.

March 14

At TBA (HBO), Chad Dawson, New Haven, Conn., vs. Antonio Tarver, Tampa, Fla., 12, for Dawson’s IBF-IBO light heavyweight title; Paul Williams, Augusta, Ga., vs. Ronald Wright, St. Petersburg, Fla., 12, for the interim WBO light middleweight title.

April 4

At TBA (SHO), Timothy Bradley, Palm Springs, Calif., vs. Kendall Holt, Paterson, N.J., 12, for Bradley’s WBC light welterweight title and Holt’s WBO light welterweight title.

April 18

At Johannesburg, South Africa, Yonnhy Perez, Santa Fe Springs, Calif., vs. Silence Mabuza, South Africa, 10, IBF bantamweight elimination.

May 2

At the MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Ricky Hatton, Britain, vs. Manny Pacquiao, Philippines, 12, for Hatton’s IBO junior welterweight title.

(Source)

Join the NowBoxing Forum and Talk Boxing sign up is FREE