Clark out-classes Pires to win NABA U.S. Junior Welterweight Crown

LINCOLN, Rhode Island (May 7, 2010) –  Former world title challenger Michael “Cold Blood” Clark pitched a near shutout against New Bedford police officer Jason “School Boy” Pires in tonight’s main event on the “Spring Fever” card, presented by Classic Entertainment and Sports, Inc., at Twin River in Lincoln, Rhode Island.

Clark (40-5-1, 18 KOs), fighting out of Columbus (OH)  out-punched a game Pires (22-4-1), 1996 U.S. Olympic Team alternate, from the opening bell, flooring him in the eighth round. Clark captured the NABA U.S. junior welterweight title by way of a unanimous 9-round decision (90-80, 90-80, 89-81).

Two undefeated heavyweight prospects entered the ring in tonight’s co-featureandt South Carolina-invader Winston Thorpe (3-0) spoiled Cape Cod’s Jesse “Bad News” Barboza (3-1) evening via a 4-round split decision.

Hartford middleweight David Bauza (5-0) got off of the mat in the first round and went on to win a 4-round split decision versus Richard “Hurricane” Grant.

Super middleweight Greg McCoy (1-1-1) recorded his first pro victory, upsetting previously undefeated Keith Kozlin (5-1) in a back-and-forth, give-and-take fight by 4-round majority decision.

The pro debut of New Haven super middleweight Rick Dawson, older brother of Chad Dawson, couldn’t have gone any better as he stopped pro-debuting Damion Reed in the second round.

In a battle of unbeaten super middleweights, former U. of Rhode Island football player Vladine Biosse’s (6-0) record remained untarnished thanks to a 4-round unanimous decision against Joe Gardner (4-1-1).

New Haven light welterweight Edwin Soto remained unbeaten, improving his record to 4-0, twice dropping pro debuting Carlos Hernandez en route to a unanimous 4-round decision.

Welterweight Aleksandra Magdziak Lopes improved her record to 2-1 via a win by unanimous 4-round decision.

RESULTS FROM RHODE ISLAND Lincoln, Rhode Island May 7, 2010 – “Spring Fever”

HEAVYWEIGHTS

Winston Thorpe (3-0, 2 KOs), Columbia, SC WDEC4 (39-37, 39-37, 37-39) Jesse Barboza (3-1, 3 KOs), Barnstable, MA

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHTS

Greg McCoy (0-1-1), New Haven,. CT WDEC 4 (39-35, 39-36, 38-38) Keith Kozlin (5-10, 3 KOs), Warwick, RI

Rick Dawson (1-0, 1 KO), New Haven WTKO2 (1:52) Damion Reed (0-1), Reidsville, NC

Vladine Biosse (6-0, 4 KOs), Providence, RI WDEC4 40-36 (3) Joe Gardner (4-1-1, 1 KO), Woonsocket, RI

MIDDLEWEIGHTS

David Bauza (5-0, 3 KOs), New Haven, CT WDEC4 (40-37, 38-37, 37-38) Richard Grant (4-4, 2 KOs), Palm Bay, FL

FEMALE WELTERWEIGHTS

Aleksandra Magdziak Lopes (2-1, 1 KO), Marshfield, MA WDEC4 40-36 (3) Natoya Ervin (1-5, 0 KOs), Columbus, OH

JUNIOR WELTERWEIGHTS

Michael Clark (40-5-1, 18 KOs), Columbus, OH WDEC9 (90-80, 90-80, 89-81) Jason Pires (2243-1, 9 KOs), New Bedford, MA

(Clark won NABA US championship)

Edwin Soto (4-0, KOs), New Haven, CT WDEC4 (40-34, 39-35, 39-35) Carlos Hernandez (0-1), Bridgeport, CTA

Promoter: Classic Entertainment & Sports, Inc.

Matchmaker: Ted Panagiotis

Got an Opinion? Submit Your Article to be posted on Nowboxing.com

JOIN the NOW BOXING FORUM to discuss this and other boxing news topics (membership is FREE)